Questions & Answers

how to have main fader in console view displayed in faderport 16 - changed after version 5.2 update

+1 vote
63 views
asked Mar 10 in FaderPort 2018 by lynnseacord (400 points)
edited Mar 10 by lynnseacord
after performing the 5.2 update to studio one 5 professional, i can no longer have the main fader or any other fader in the output section from the S1 console view appear in the faderport 16.  i confirmed it does work in S1 4.5

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 10 by rockylowther (740 points)
exactly...wonder what happened???

It would be nice to lock the far right fader to master.  :)
+1 vote
answered Mar 12 by boocool (160 points)
I am letting you know I have the same issue and would like it resolved quickly.  Makes no sense to lose this feature. I can only adjust through the multi purpose knob.
+1 vote
answered Mar 13 by lynnseacord (400 points)
I have initiated a service ticket with Presonus support.  will update thread when i receive update.
+1 vote
answered Mar 15 by lynnseacord (400 points)
I received a workaround for this issue today.  the workaround is to select the SHIFT and BUS on the faderport.  This will display the Main (not listen bus) on the far left of the faderport and is listed in the scribble strip on the far left above the fader.
I have asked if the original functionality is planned to be restored to S1 and if so what time frame could be expected.

If I receive a response  I will post it here.
+1 vote
answered Mar 15 by rockylowther (740 points)
Thanks for this info. Hopefully they will fix this. @lynnseacord
+1 vote
answered Mar 16 by irabartley (220 points)
Yep.  I discovered this issue after upgrading to 5.2 too.  I will try the workaround but I hope this is fixed soon.  Will check back here for any updates.
+1 vote
answered Mar 16 by irabartley (220 points)
So I tried out the workaround and it works but I don't like it.  It's inconvenient to press Shitf+Bus to get to the Master fader but also having to hit another key combination to get out of this mode.  Hope this is fixed quick.
...