Questions & Answers

Upgrade Studio One 2 from Artist to Professional not working

0 votes
282 views
asked Mar 14, 2016 in Studio One 2 by guitarczar (190 points)
Windows 8, Studio One 2, Audiobox 22VSL. I purchased the Professional upgrade and activated it, but when I open Studio One it says "Artist". When I go to My Account, it shows both Artist and Professional. When I click on Artist and Show Details, it shows "upgraded". When I click on Professional, there's a green box that says Upgrade.

A few weeks ago I had a corrupt update to Windows 10, and I downgraded to windows 8. Studio One Professional was working fine before that. After I downgraded, I had to reinstall Artist but now I can't get it to go to Professional. Wondering if I'm just missing something simple, or if I need to do a service ticket. Thanks from a relative newbie

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
 
Best answer
If you upgraded from v2 Artist -> v3 Professional then you need to download v3 from your account.

v2 and v3 are completely disparate applications. Your v2 Artist will not "transform" in to v3 after an upgrade.

Once you've download v3 from your account you need to "activate" it.

1. Installation - http://support.presonus.com/entries/21879320--2-Software-Install

2. Activation - http://support.presonus.com/entries/68141864--3-Studio-One-3-Software-Activation-Online-Computer-
0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2016 by guitarczar (190 points)
Thank you Matt, but this was an upgrade from v2 Artist to v2 Professional that I purchased March of 2014. I had to reinstall Artist after the Windows downgrade. I have that running but when I try to reinstall the v2 Professional upgrade it tells me the activation code is invalid, even though I copy/pasted it from the confirmation email and from My Account on presonus.com. I'm thinking maybe I need to start a service ticket on this one.
...