Questions & Answers

I have not received product key to upgrade from Artist to Professional

+11 votes
1,499 views
asked Nov 26, 2019 in Studio One 4 by glenfraser (220 points)
i have paid for upgrade and not received a product key

15 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2019 by kurtwitowski (160 points)
That's two of us. Submitted a ticket as suggested by Sales. Waiting to hear back.
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2019 by mdeer1 (160 points)
edited Nov 26, 2019 by mdeer1
This happened to me yesterday - opened a support ticket and still waiting for someone to address this.     Looks like it may be affecting everyone who purchased via the website?  UPDATE: Resolved - The Support Ticket was updated and the software has been deposited directly into the My Software section on MyPresonus.com .
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2019 by gilsuyun (270 points)
Same situation!!
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2019 by Milan Ovrlinic (160 points)
I'm in the same situation except that I have paid for an upgrade from a Professional Studio One 2. I have waited more than 15 hours so far.
0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by frankhonda (220 points)
The same things is happening to me. I haven’t received an email or a product key number. Studio 4 Pro. is not in my Presonus account. I don’t know what the deal is! CRAZY! It’s been almost fourteen hours ago!
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2019 by rojebscz (140 points)
same situation! I'm waiting for 3days.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2019 by sandordaranyi (180 points)
Ditto! I'm submitting a ticket, then.

Annoying... :-(
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2019 by sandordaranyi (180 points)
Adding to the frustration, I can't enter a ticket. I fill out all the details, click save and the page indicates busy status for a few seconds and then goes back to the ticket editing. If I select close, it warns me "You have not yet submitted your ticket. Your ticket details will be saved until you refresh your browser, just click Create Ticket again to resume."

The thing is, no matter how many time I click save, it doesn't save the ticket. If I entered any details wrong, there should be an error message but no, it just goes busy and doesn't save.

I can't win! I'll wait and try again, later. :-( :-(
+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2019 by gilsuyun (270 points)
Is this solved now?

I still can't find my new product key!!!

And even there is an error for send a ticket.........
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by simondemeij (180 points)
Same thing happend to me just an hour ago, I received a mail after my payment. (from artist to professional) But no registration key (yet)
0 votes
answered Feb 11, 2021 by sylvaingauvreau1 (140 points)
same for me!
0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2021 by robertpickering (140 points)
Go to https://my.presonus.com/products/all

Login to your account...

All of your past purchases will displayed in boxes with the purchase date at the bottom...

Click on the download icon in the lower left corner of the item's box.

The new version will be downloaded and activated automagically...  look for an icon on your desktop.

Even a stupid Australian can work that out !
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2023 by frankkirschner (200 points)
There don't appear to be any answers for this question, only more people with the same problem.

I just upgraded to Studio One 6 professional. I can't run it until I provide a product key. The instructions said in order to find the product key, I need to register the product. I went to the page to register my product, and it requires a product key. Has anyone ever gotten this software to work? I suspect the whole thing is a hoax.
0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2023 by [email protected] (140 points)
Is there any solution on this? I just bought the V6 professional upgrade, but have not recieved a product key or a download link. By accident I have placed two orders, but have no upgrade.

I opened a ticket on the  support site, but no help yet. 4 days now. What a joke!

Now I have asked for a withdrawal for this buys.
...