Questions & Answers

Event Volume Automation [completed 5.0]

+25 votes
230 views
asked Mar 15, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by Zbest56Dubstep (3,060 points)

Like Studio One, Pro Tools and Cubase allow the user to edit the volume of a single clip. But unlike Studio One, they also allow the addition of automation points of the clip volume directly on the clip. This would be a great thing to see in S1.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,380 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2019 by robertgray3 (38,120 points)
I do miss this from pro tools! its like part automation for audio events. its handy to have some gain automation tied to an event that still responds to volume automation in the console
0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by taylorbatory (600 points)
This feature would be a great addition to S1!
...