Questions & Answers

Can you make it so audio stretch can be done from left edge of event? [Completed 5.5]

+23 votes
347 views
asked Apr 7, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by chrisaitken1 (440 points)
recategorized Jan 30, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Presently, you can only stretch audio from right edge of event, not left edge. You can do this in Nuendo, and the neat thing, there, is when you audio stretch from right edge, then the right-most audio is stretched more than the audio in middle of event. Conversely, if you stretch audio from left edge, the left-most audio material is stretched more than audio in mid-event. This gives you more control over stretching audio within an event.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in Studio One 5.5
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...