Questions & Answers

Why am I getting an error when attempting to "ADD BUS FOR SELECTED CHANNELS"

+2 votes
310 views
asked Apr 27, 2021 in Studio One 5 by luismartinez69 (240 points)
edited May 2, 2021 by luismartinez69
Currently demoing the PRO version and I'm running into an issue when trying to use the simple command to "add bus for selected channels".

If I create a BUS and just route tracks to it it works but if I even select a single track it gives an error:
"Scripting Exception
File: Create Tracks.js

Line: 177

functions.connectChannel is not a function"

I tried it with multiple tracks from BATTERY 4, tried it by selecting an instance of Kontakt and Sublab, and even by just selecting a simple audio track (a loop) and selecting the command and all lead to the same error.  Is this a known bug?

EDIT: To respond to the first answer.  
I am not routing to any external midi/instrument keyboards.
If I create a simple audio track (mono) and click "create bus for selected tracks"  I still get the error.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 2, 2021 by tothrec (31,920 points)
Are you by any chance selecting MIDI/Instrument tracks that are routed to external keyboards?

If you create a new audio track, select it, right-click and "create bus for selected tracks", do you still get the error?

Regardless, you shouldn't have to see that type of error pop up on your screen

And even if you are doing something odd, the software should just say, "Don't do that.  It doesn't make sense"
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2021 by realmartin1 (170 points)
I was getting the same error message.  Then I watched one of the presonus supplied tutorials (by Joe Gilder), and he basically set up the bus a different way.  As an example, let's say he had 7 tracks of drums.  Instead of highlighting all those tracks, then right clicking "add bus with selected channels", he just added one bus channel under "add bus channel"  Then he highlighted each of the 7 drum tracks and clicked on one of the track's output settings, and clicked on the new bus on the drop down list.  Voila, routing solve.  Granted it should not give us this error by just using the "add a bus using selected channels", but this was a way to get around it and it worked.

Ray
...