Questions & Answers

will my firestudio interface work properly with windows 10

+2 votes
1,509 views
asked Mar 18, 2016 in FireStudio Series by Joel Moulton (170 points)
Will my Firestudio project interface work properly with windows 10?

Thank you for assistance,

Joel

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,750 points)
 
Best answer

As long as you have the drivers installed and a compatible FW Card, you will be able to use your FSProject with Windows 10.

**Listed here : http://support.presonus.com/entries/70540420-PreSonus-Windows-10-Compatibility-Statement

==========================

Universal Control v1.7.2 (with Virtual StudioLive) with:

  • StudioLive 24.4.2
  • StudioLive 16.4.2
  • StudioLive 16.0.2
  • FireStudio Project
  • FireStudio Mobile

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2016 by roberthicks2 (180 points)
It's working pretty good for me.

I have an old Toshiba Qosmio x505 laptop i5 at 240 Ghz with a freshly formatted  Win 10 x64 installed on the 7200 rpm HDD, 8 gigs ram and I'm running my  Firewire Firestudio Mobile via  a dual1394/PCI express card.. Almost everything I read said this shouldn't work but so far so good.
...