Questions & Answers

I have power pc G4 processor 867 MHz,which installer to download,that can work with my mac

–1 vote
124 views
asked Mar 21, 2016 in Capture for AudioBox i-Series by kirilmantchev (150 points)
the studio one 3 artist installer doesn't work with my mac,what do I need to install

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer

This is to be expected, as your computer does not meet or exceed the minimum system requirements for Studio One 3:

http://studioone.presonus.com/technical

=================

Mac®

  • Mac OS X 10.8.5 or higher
  • Intel® Core 2 Duo processor
    (Intel Core i3 or better recommended)

Windows®

  • Windows 7 x64/x86 SP1 + platform update, Windows 8.1 x64/x86, Windows 10 x64/x86
  • Intel Core 2 Duo or AMD® Athlon X2 processor
    (Intel Core i3 or AMD Athlon X4 or better recommended)

Mac and Windows systems

  • 4 GB RAM
    (8 GB or more recommended)
  • 30 GB hard-drive space
  • Monitor with 1366 x 768 resolution
    (high-dpi monitor recommended)
    • A multi-touch enabled monitor is required for touch operation
+1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,890 points)
Of course not, your machine is too old for studio one software, even is still working your mac is from 90's more than 15 years ago there is no software actually on the market could run on it.

In this case just buy a new mac.

cheers

j
...