Questions & Answers

No digital output when using 32 console with 32R as stagebox

0 votes
802 views
asked Jun 16, 2021 in Networked Stage Box by Barforama (190 points)
I am using the Series III 32 with the 32R as stagebox via Ethernet.

When selecting inputs on the console, I select all the network inputs from the 32R.

...but there is no sound on the main output (or on the main output meter), before I select analog out on the main L/R outputs in the digital Patching menu.

I don’t get it. If all the inputs are digital (via network to the 32R) - then why isn’t the main output also digital (to 32R via network)? Is this an error/bug/fault or is that just how inconsequential the setup is?!

Best,

Torsten

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2021 by mackjohnson1 (77,160 points)
selected Jun 22, 2021 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Inputs are digital but the main output is still being controlled via the analog controls.
0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2021 by Barforama (190 points)
So you are saying that it is as it is supposed to be?

One would assume all Audio connections on the 32R would be “network” ‍♂️
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2021 by dehinsolo (280 points)

it was my question too. thanks for good answers

لیزر بواسیر

...