Questions & Answers

Can we please have the abilty to automate event fx??

+41 votes
318 views
asked Mar 22, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by scottvanderhoef (190 points)
this would really come in handy for alot of different plugins.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,260 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2016 by niles (52,200 points)

As (temporary) work around you can use MIDI capable VST's as Event FX (like this).

0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2016 by Scoox (11,260 points)
Personally I never use event FX for two reasons:

1) No automation (so maybe if this was implemented I might use it)

2) Having an whole instance of a plugin just for one little clip seems rather wasteful of resources, vs putting it on a whole send FX channel where it could be used not only by many clips but also by other channels!

I have not down-voted this FR, if someone gives me a good reason to use this feature I'll happily up-vote it.
...