Questions & Answers

Make busses pinable to the right of the mixer to stay visible with master and listen bus

+105 votes
728 views
asked Jun 30, 2021 in Mixing by danielstaff1 (820 points)
Please make it possible to pin bus channels to the right of the mixer to stay visible with the master and listen bus, this will help with larger projects. It would also help to have scrolling on the mixer faster, currently scrolling with the mouse with very slow to navigate.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 30, 2021 by Daw Stew (12,360 points)
Hi,

Please up vote this request. It will do exactly what you are asking

https://answers.presonus.com/66087/possiblity-attach-freeze-channels-always-visible-windows?show=66087#q66087
+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2021 by Scoox (16,950 points)
Make any track pinnable, I would say.
+2 votes
answered Jul 11, 2021 by Daw Stew (12,360 points)
Personally not only would I make channels frozen in view in the Console but it should also be an option in Track View too. That way no matter how you filter certain tracks will still be visible
+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2021 by famuyiwasegun (2,280 points)
I support this request. Bus supposed to be duck at the right side along with the master channel.
+2 votes
answered Dec 16, 2021 by henrinasta (620 points)
Why not add a zone feature like in Cubase :

You have 3 zones (left, center,right) and you can add any track to any zones !

Plus : the scroll of each zone is independant, which is a huge plus on large project, when you can always have access to your needed tracks or bus while scrolling through all the others !
+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2022 by reginaldec (1,100 points)
Agreed.  100%.
...