Questions & Answers

Add markers in the Score Editor view

+10 votes
107 views
asked Jul 13, 2021 in Score Editor by Annibale Hexe (4,370 points)
Hi,
It would be extremely helpful if we would have the markers names displayed in the Score Editor view.

In movie projects, it would behave like hitpoints, which is essential for that purpose.

Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 20 by mennobosgra (240 points)
Agreed, would love to see it added in the (near) future. No programming experience here, but I guess it should be not too difficult to implement. Tempos are shown too, thinking it would be something in the same direction technically. On the other hand, they can either be set to musical or time mode, so probably a bit more work for the programmers now I think more about it...

Anyway, would highly appreciate it!
0 votes
answered Jun 12 by jamespica (140 points)
Adding my agreement.  Would be super useful just to show verses, choruses, etc.
...