Questions & Answers

Add markers in the Score Editor view

+19 votes
383 views
asked Jul 13, 2021 in Score Editor by Annibale Hexe (4,660 points)
Hi,
It would be extremely helpful if we would have the markers names displayed in the Score Editor view.

In movie projects, it would behave like hitpoints, which is essential for that purpose.

Thanks.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 20, 2022 by mennobosgra (410 points)
Agreed, would love to see it added in the (near) future. No programming experience here, but I guess it should be not too difficult to implement. Tempos are shown too, thinking it would be something in the same direction technically. On the other hand, they can either be set to musical or time mode, so probably a bit more work for the programmers now I think more about it...

Anyway, would highly appreciate it!
+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2022 by jamespica (180 points)
Adding my agreement.  Would be super useful just to show verses, choruses, etc.
0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2023 by pellefridell (5,050 points)

This would be very, very handy. And with double barlines at markers... :-)  

The new feature displaying chords in the scoreview is FANTASTIC for quickly making sheets. 

I'm a musician and producer. It gives so much more meaning reading a sheet with melody/ parts/ chords when writing or recording. 

And Markers/ Rehearsal marks are so important for navigating. Especially when interacting with other musicians.

At the moment I export from Studio One to Notion (and getting the rehearsal Markers and Chords). (Then actually exporting musicXML to Sibelius to get good looking sheets with phrasing and good formatted) Waste of time when it's ALMOST there inside Studio One.

...