Questions & Answers

Can I get a copy of the original software for the StudioLive 24.4.2 mixer?

0 votes
33 views
asked Jul 19 in Classic Mixers by peterhill7 (150 points)
I have just joined the audio team at my church. There is a StudioLive 24.4.2 mixer being used for live services. I was wondering if it was possible to get a copy of the original software that came with the desk. I am unable to find a copy onsite.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 23 by Gdesocio (500 points)
selected Jul 28 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer
You have access to the software by being the registered owner of the 24.4.2, with Presonus.  Attempt to register the mixer to your Presonus account.  Presonus with tell you it's already registered to someone else, or let you register it as yours.  If you are successful registering it in your account, the downloads are available to you for Capture and Universal Control.  Getting a copy of Studio One Artist is something you'll have to talk or email Presonus support about.  I don't remember how I got my copy.

Good luck
0 votes
answered Jul 23 by Gdesocio (500 points)
... and by "my copy" i mean license key, which is then registered with Presonus and gives me access to download Studio One Artist.  There are several more downloads to enhance creativity in Artist.  Also you would have access to firmware updates for the 24.4.2 registered to you.  

Again, Good luck!
...