Questions & Answers

Note Range Highlighting via Sound Variations (including per-sound-variation override)

+10 votes
407 views
asked Jul 19, 2021 in Sound Variations by ryanfitzgerald (420 points)
I have recently been playing around with Sound Variations and came upon a set for Spitfire's BBC SO Core library. The set includes the high and low notes as sound variations, sometimes dependent upon articulation, so they appear nicely highlighted in the piano roll. But there is a caveat: it appears that you cannot play these notes. This isn't as much an issue when there is just one high and one low, but if you take a string instrument that has harmonics or a wind instrument with flutter tongue, the playable  range is altered. The high and low note for the articular is also specified. If that note occurs within the normal playable range, that note does not play a sound and you must remove the sound variation.

Thus, I came to realize it would actually be rather spectacular if you could specify the playable range of the instrument as a whole within the sound variation config and then have the option to override that based on the active sound variation. This could then highlight the keyboard in the piano roll (or alternatively, dim the keyboard outside of the playable range) so you see, at a glance, what can and cannot be played on your instrument.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2021 by rotemcohen (1,160 points)
select notes>right click>musical functions>convert key switches to sound variations

should do the trick
0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Good request! +1
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2021 by Zbest56Dubstep (3,190 points)
+1 from me. I was just working on a composition and thinking this would make workflow far easier. I came here to post exactly this. Currently my workflow is just to figure it out on the keyboard and hope I don't run out of playable range when I'm in the zone writing. Gets a little more technical for percussion though, its a very convoluted process of mashing the entire keyboard until I find the three notes that I can actually play and hope to hell I remember them XD.
0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
Yeah...that would be wonderful. Rather than having to constantly open the kontakt instance or other VSTi instance to see the playable range of the instrument, The piano roll editor showing it right away by adding these details inside the sound variations of that instrument/library would save so much time and make composing way more efficient. +1 from me for the brilliant idea. I so much wish Presonus actually makes it happen.
...