Questions & Answers

Individual Delay per Sound Variation

+41 votes
997 views
asked Feb 1, 2022 in Sound Variations by rogerwessel (310 points)

I really like the Sound Variation feature in Studio One when composing. But it would be even better if it was possible to set a "negative delay" to each of the articulations.


For example when using slow legato in Cinematic Studio Strings there are a 300 ms delay, and with other ariculations the delay could be like 60 ms. If the Sound Variation feature could include a negative delay per articulation, the composing process would be so much easier, faster and enjoyable - without all those editing of individual notes.

Not at least, this will allow for placing the midi-notes where they "should" be. Today I have to place them so much before the time that it's not possible to get right notations i Notion. 

11 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2022 by berendholtland (300 points)
Yes please. This would be a game changer
0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2022 by MarciaFunebre (790 points)
I support that. This feature would be very helpful.
+2 votes
answered Sep 15, 2022 by bastiaandewaard2 (190 points)
This is feature is essential, for most orchestral instruments different articulations require different micro timing offsets to align properly time wise. We need to be able to enter negative delay times (microseconds) per articulation. Without it StudioOne is unusable for professional scoring. Implement it and I will leave my current DAW.
+2 votes
answered Jan 4, 2023 by stefan_lupp (770 points)
Yes, yes, yes, please !!! I know these terms are overused, but this indeed would be next level and a game changer. There exist two philosophies for the work with orchestral sample libraries. One track per instrument vs one track per articulation. The first is a nightmare, because you have to tweak each articulation separately. The ladder is an even bigger nightmare for me, because your track count easily increases to 300/400 tracks. Which by the way is not the strength of S1 too. So having the chance of different individual delays for each sound variation would solve all this, bring the best of both worlds and would give S1 the pole position for orchestral vst production !!
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2023 by thomaswilson10 (770 points)
This would be an excellent feature and applicable to most, if not all, libraries I use.
+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2023 by andrewleshyk (170 points)
This is a very important and needed feature. The "one articulation per track" approach is a nightmare to manage when orchestral libraries offer 10+ articulations per instrument. Plus the added verticality and at times phrases being dispersed over multiple tracks on a per note basis (e.g. when working with an incredulous amount of shorts Berlin/VSL offer). It gets hectic. It requires a lot of preparation. And certainly it requires much more micromanaging than it should need.
+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Great explanation of this feature request by Rich Cresswell:

0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2023 by dominikschiller (2,210 points)
edited Apr 20, 2023 by dominikschiller
+1 I would love this to be added to the sound variations.

This could be something like this:

- allow a delay section in the output sections of the sound variations editor which is altering the value for the track delay in the inspector (in regards to which sound variation is active at a given moment). So the value of the inspector would be just a reference.

or better to include a row in the main window of the Sound Variations Editor where one can enter specific values for each articulation separately (or define it with a mouse action: drag left/right, or up/down).
0 votes
answered Apr 20, 2023 by dominikschiller (2,210 points)
Might it be possible to script such a feature (expansion for the sound variations editor)?

Has Presonus already put out a manual for scripting?
commented May 24, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
No and no.

Features that directly affect playback can't be added via scripting.
+1 vote
answered May 1, 2023 by berendholtland (300 points)
+10000. My nr. 1 feature request for S1.
...