Questions & Answers

Colorize Notes according to Sound Variation Colors

+58 votes
635 views
asked Apr 20, 2021 in Sound Variations by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)

Add a "Sound Variation" option to the "Note Color" menu in the Note Editor.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 20, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 1, 2021 by alexlangenbach (170 points)
YES, please:) great request!
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2022 by Jer (270 points)

I'm transitioning from Logic Pro X to Studio One 6 Pro, and this is one of the features I miss using with Babylonwaves Art Conductor articulations (aka sound variations).  When orchestrating many instruments it makes it easy to see at a glance where all the longs and shorts are, as well as the special effects during tracking.  The musical symbols are somewhat helpful, but they are generally too small to scan with lots of tracks in the template.

Here's a screenshot from Logic:

...