Questions & Answers

Is it possible to promote a feature request

+1 vote
27 views
asked Sep 7 in Studio One 5 by justinmoore4 (230 points)
Coming from Pro Tools, I can't even begin to tell you how frustrating it is to not have plugin abbreviations in the mixer. This feature request has already been made, so I can't make another one, but it is right on the money, yet somehow hardly has any votes. Please visit this and upvote it.  It is so necessary!
https://answers.presonus.com/23967/plugin-name-abbreviation

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 8 by Fornicras (1,880 points)
Well, you can rename plugins however you want but yeah if it does it automatically, it'd be a time-saver.
0 votes
answered Sep 8 by justinmoore4 (230 points)
@Fornicras I understand I can rename them, but if I have 30 instances of Fabfilter Pro-Q 2, 25 instances of Fabfilter Pro-C 2, and 10 instances of Fabfilter Pro-DS, that gets awfully cumbersome renaming all of those.  Pro Tools has had this abbreviated plugin view since I started using it in 2005. Seems like a basic function.  I don't understand why it's not built into Studio One.
...