Questions & Answers

Streamlined Punch in/out function

+14 votes
179 views
asked Mar 31, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by infrasound (2,360 points)
Can you please enhance the Punch in/out function:

To punch in/out press a button (punch function in and out together). To use only out or in, there should be an activator for each of these as activatable or deactivatable option, or as a seperate punch in and seperate punch out button.

When activated, punching should only work when pressing the record button - then it shall play until the punch time starts, then record until the punch out, then play a few seconds more and stop (optionally), afterwards it should return to te point (on the timeline), where one has started the recording. If one presses play only, it should only play and not start recording.

Punch in/out markers should be placable in the timeline as the loop locaters are placed currently, possibly drawing punch in/out with markers and line between them in violet (loops is blue already) with a pencil tool, by holding shift or any other button. After placing and activatin punching the markers should be adjustable without holding shift. Please seperate the punch function from any other markers and most of all from the Song markers that show the Zone of the Song that will be exported. I hope I could get my point across somehow. :) Additionally: if looping is activated, maybe the recording can be repeated instantly, producing lanes, from which one can choose the best Version, making the Punch in/out markers loopable with a 2-3 second preroll.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,500 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 12 by Vernon Parsons (280 points)
I started my DAW journey with Logic Pro X, and the time line where you would creat a loop area, they also provided a second edit line to which you could place your punch in and out loop. This further allowed practice time to get ready while loop recording.  But, Logic doesn't work on windows based machines, so when jumping to that machine, I'm relearning my punch in and out methods again.
...