Questions & Answers

Velocity Limit function [Feature already exists]

+10 votes
628 views
asked Dec 2, 2017 in Editing by adamskinner (2,290 points)
It'd be great to implement a velocity limit function in the music editor. Currently the only similar function is the velocity compression but that affects all velocities rather than just putting a cap on anything over a certain threshold.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 15 by jazzundso (130,840 points)
 
Best answer
This can be done even easier using Macros since version 4:

- Actions -> Select Notes with velocity > 90

- Actions -> Set velocity to 90

This can be mapped to a key command if desired.
+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,380 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by Anderton (210 points)
You can do it now fairly easily. First, change the velocity value from percentage to MIDI values by right-clicking on the scale in the MIDI Editor velocity strip and choosing "MIDI" instead of "percent."

1. Decide on your maximum desired velocity, let's say 90.

2. Select all the notes and using Action > Velocity, Add the difference between 127 and 90 (37).

3. With the notes still selected, use Action > Velocity to subtract what you just added (-37).

Now all notes with velocities higher than 90 will have their velocities restricted to 90, and all velocities that had been lower than 90 will return to their previous values.
...