Questions & Answers

This does not answer my question.

+1 vote
165 views
asked Apr 4, 2016 in Studio One 3 by danielkucharski (1,100 points)
I have searched the manual; this does still not answer my question; I asked how to loop a specific audio region without having too constantly duplicate it. I'm not talking about looping a section of the project, i'm talking about looping a specific audio region. In logic you just press "L" and the midi or audio region just duplicates itself continuously. So far studio one is extremely counter intuitive with the most simple of tasks.

The is what i'm referring to:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH13039?locale=en_US
related to an answer for: How to loop an audio region?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2016 by niles (52,260 points)
selected Apr 8, 2016 by danielkucharski
 
Best answer

Studio One is not able to do that, you might want to put in a feature request for this:

0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,700 points)
Studio One 3 has what is called Scratch Pad, which is fairly close to what you are asking about.

...