Questions & Answers

I feel stupid asking this question but how do I stop the Range tool being highlighted?

+4 votes
4,355 views
asked Apr 22, 2016 in Studio One 3 by davidfossey1 (200 points)

Macbook Pro 15 inch Mid 2010

El Capitan

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by niles (54,610 points)
selected Apr 22, 2016 by davidfossey1
 
Best answer
Disable the bracket (Range tool in upper event area) left of the Arrow.
+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2018 by colek (170 points)
omg that was absolutely driving me crazy. it didn't have that problem in studio one 1. thx for asking and answering!
0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by michaelupchurch (440 points)
Thank you for answering this question!  Apparently, you can't just click the range tool on and off.  Nope.  You have to click the bracket. This was also driving me crazy since it's insanely non-intuitive. Thanks again for the answer!
0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2021 by jaywelter (550 points)
WRONG.

Doesn't work for me.  Super annoyed at this Program, anymore.  Faderport doesn't install IN YOUR OWN PROGRAM?  SPENT AN HOUR, ALREADY ******* WITH THIS RANGE TOOL **** AND STILL HAVEN'T GOT IT UNSTUCK.  WASTING MY TIME.  HATE THIS PROGRAM.  HATE EVERYTHING PRESONUS, RIGHT NOW.  WISH I COULD GET MY MONEY BACK AND SPEND IT ON SOMETHING ELSE.
...