Questions & Answers

How to change Ctrl+Shift zoom shortcut?

+3 votes
602 views
asked Jan 22, 2022 in Studio One 5 by qhahgycx (730 points)
I use Ctrl + Shift + Mouse wheel to zoom at mouse pointer position. Is it possible to change it to just Ctrl + Mose wheel? I can't find this shortcut.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 15, 2022 by olegastakhov (270 points)
Yes, PreSonus, please, no matter how long I use S1, I cannot get used to zooming using CTRL + SHIFT + mouse wheel (Windows). I won't even specifically mention how I want it changed, because others may want differently, but I just want that this configuration is exposed to us, users, so that we could change the key combination ourselves. Please, it should not be that hard, considering that shortcut remapping is implemented wonderfully in S1, and many YouTube videos emphasize how efficient it is to use shortcuts. Well, this particular combination for me is very inefficient, I struggle with zooming, I click wrong buttons, I cut events because this combination contains the CTRL which without SHIFT cuts the events....Please.
0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2022 by yongxiaolin (250 points)
I also have this view. I strongly hope to correct the method of horizontal zoom to ctrl+ mouse wheel, or open the user-defined function to the user and let the user choose. I think this is very important. The current combination method makes me unable to improve my efficiency, but will slow down the process
...