Questions & Answers

Expose default scroll/zoom behavior in the keyboard shortcuts for customization

+21 votes
476 views
asked Sep 7, 2020 in Editing by shebbeklaasen (650 points)

It would be welcome to be able to change with which modifiers you zoom/scroll horizontally or vertically.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 7, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,730 points)
Yes please. +1 for this. It will make working with multiple DAWs so much easier. For instance, Shift+ Scroll Wheel in cubase does vertical zoom, while in studio one it does horizontal travel along the timeline and  Ctrl + Scroll Wheel does the vertical zoom in S1. having the ability in S1 to choose which modifier key to use for which behavior will make working between different DAWs so seamless and will also allow other DAW users to transition to S1 much more easily.

Just having a Cubase, Pro Tools, Logic key commands template for S1 isn't enough. For true transition, there should be a possibility for mouse behavior to be replicated as well, though it could be a template by Presonus or user assignable.
...