Questions & Answers

Why is my RM32 listed twice when running UC Surface

0 votes
193 views
asked Apr 8, 2016 in Ai Mixers by johnandersen (2,120 points)
Why is my RM32 listed twice when running UC Surface on both my IPad and MacBook Pro.

I'm only connected to 1

Thanks,

John

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2016 by sharpsounds@gmail.com (1,120 points)
Mine does this occasionally when I am connected by both firewire and Ethernet from the same PC.  The RM runs fine with just firewire (with full UC surface control) so I may just leave the modem/router connected for wireless connection and use the PC connected with firewire only and see how we go.
–1 vote
answered Jul 27, 2016 by kliffdog (340 points)
It will also show up as two mixers if you are connected directly via firewire and you have the wireless dongle in the front of your device. They are both the same mixer. Your software is just looking at two different ways. Ignore it or turn one off.
...