Questions & Answers

Stacking Sound Variations

+25 votes
682 views
asked Feb 25, 2022 in Sound Variations by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)

There are instruments that offer different kinds of articulations and options that can be combined and switched on/off by sending keyswitches or MIDI CCs. In order to support these options without the user having to create Sound Variations for any possible combination, there should be a way to stack Sound Variations. This means that Sound Variations need to be sorted into groups ("Base Articulations", "Legato Switches", "Con Sordino") so that Studio One still knows which of them are currently active (at the moment, only one Sound Variation can be active at a time).

Example:
Cinematic Studio Strings has a "Legato" and a "Con Sordino" switch - they can be applied to any of the long articulations. But it means that in order to use these different states with Sound Variations, you need to create Variations for every combination:

  • Sustain (...no legato, no con sordino...)
  • Sustain (Legato)
  • Sustain (CS)
  • Sustain (Legato + CS)

If Sound Variations could be stacked, this would allow to just select the base articulation "Sustain" and stack "CS" or "Legato" on top of them.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Mar 31, 2022 by sdinoia (1,030 points)

Isn't this already possible? Seems to be a bit buggy when 2 momentary sound variations are 100% overlapping, they overlap each other instead of stacking, but you can easily pull one earlier before adding the second one as a workaround.

I attach an example of how I use stacking sound variations.

commented Apr 5, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
I've added this feature request because of this quirky workaround ;-)
+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2023 by fransaartsen (530 points)
Yes, this is sorely needed! It would avoid so many duplicate articulations. And the ability to stack articulations is so important for realistic orchestral  writing (e.g.: stacc + trills + tremolo to get fast runs; marcato + legato to get accented legato, etc.). This is the main reason I am still stuck with a articulation-per-track workflow.

I think it would work for swapping between different synth layerings as well. With the sound variation shortcuts this would make a powerful feature for live playing contexts.

Sound variations are already well thought out, but it can be even better. This seems to be the next logical step!
...