Questions & Answers

Send sidechain from multi-output tracks

+2 votes
368 views
asked Mar 2, 2022 in Mixing by alessandroarcidiaco (250 points)
Please make it possible to send a sidechain from a multi-output track. For example, sending a sidechain from an Impact XT pad output to a plugin inserted in an FX track.

Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2022 by pierricantoine (1,130 points)
i agree ! it's really  needed especially when you encounter recurrent situations like sidechaining a bass with a kick from impact.
0 votes
answered Jan 15 by panjiismail (270 points)
Please Studio One developer make this feature available, like in logic pro i can sidechain from 1 kick drum for multiple tracks
...