Questions & Answers

Duplicate event along with empty selection range

+8 votes
224 views
asked Apr 14, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by weswook (440 points)
I'd like to request the option to duplicate events plus empty selected range, Ableton Live and Pro Tools both do this very well. For example, I have a kick on down beat 1 and would like to duplicate this selection with the empty space, essentially having a kick on every down beat. The native functionality defaults to duplicating the kicks side by side, but i'ld like to duplicated the empty space along with the kick. I have a macro programmed but based on the nature of the commands it is not as fluid as a native solution could be.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (825,490 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2016 by mattphelan (200 points)
I'm 100% with you on this. I'm not sure what they were thinking when they designed the duplicate function, no one in the real world wants to work that way!
...