Questions & Answers

Dolby Atmos compatible

+25 votes
753 views
asked Jun 1, 2022 in Studio One 5 by Pasquale76 (810 points)
Hi , I believe Dolby Atmos will be the Future of Mixing, more and more Discussions shows up on the last months. I belive that S1 should be on the Poleposition in this case with Logic and Protools

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 1, 2022 by Rha Stranges (310 points)
Yes, Dolby Atmos is very important as the market is growing
+2 votes
answered Sep 22, 2022 by roquemix (910 points)
Please allow full compatibility and usability with sound cards that are Dolby Atmos and 7.1 ready. Allow unlimited routing for all kinds of tasks in the studio. That the limit is the sound interfaces, not the software.
Urgent.
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2022 by michellecampion (1,700 points)
I also believe that Dolby Atmos is the future of mixing. I hope that Presonus will follow this path.

but look here:

I tried it works, but easier integration would be ideal. I chose Studio one because I like the way to work with it. But I think I'm going to go back to protools just for the dolby atmos, because I also think it's the future, and you shouldn't take the train as soon as it's running.

May be a new studio one update coming soon with Dolby Atmos feature. ? i hope
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2022 by christianmiekus (780 points)
When I see how many Dolby Atmos productions can be found nowadays, e.g. on Apple Music, I'm asking myself, if I should skip the upgrade from Studio One 5 Pro to 6 and buy Logic Pro instead, sorry Presonus or should I say Fender ... you missed a chance :-(

In my opinion better Dolby Atmos support is that important for commercial music production nowadays, that it might be the end of Studio One, if it won't come as an additional feature soon ... and I mean very soon!
...