Questions & Answers

Will my PreSonus FireWire interface work on a FW800 port?

+1 vote
241 views
asked May 10, 2015 in FireStudio Series by AlexTinsley (827,230 points)
recategorized Feb 18, 2016 by AlexTinsley
Will my PreSonus FireWire interface work on a FW800 port?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley (827,230 points)
 
Best answer
Yes.  All PreSonus FireWire interfaces are compatible with the FW800 ports on new Macintosh Computers.  PreSonus recommends using a FW400-FW800 cable (available at the Apple Store and most computer retailers) rather than a FW400-FW800 adapter as the cable provides better connectivity and will not add strain on the computer's FW800 port.
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by timmorris (300 points)
This FW cable quality is important, I had loads of trouble with a budget cable, got a decent cable ...no problem
...