Questions & Answers

Why does Studio One consistently freeze when connecting/disconnecting any external USB device?

+4 votes
704 views
asked Sep 20, 2022 in Studio One 5 by paytonadams (320 points)
Any time I connect or disconnect any kind of external USB device, studio one freezes.  Whether I'm plugging in the Atom SQ, an electric drum kit, a midi keyboard, etc. it always freezes every single time.  This is super frustrating as my drum kit has a automatic shut down time that can't be disabled, and when it shuts down, it freezes all of studio one.  Same happens whenever I plug anything in.  Any reason why this would consistently be happening?

Windows 10 64 bit, intel i9 10850k, Studio one 5.5.2.86528

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2022 by alejandrosuazo (1,000 points)

Same here, it's a critical fail on engineering of Studio One, come from V3. I have a lot of instruments with USB connection, when need to play some of this, need to power-on or plug in the USB cable, and crash Studio One...

Latest work on Presonus are more focusing on subscription marketing, but don't working in fix various serious issues.

I was move form Steinberg when Cubase 7 convert on a toy... now Studio One, go for the same way...

Windows 10 64 bits, Intel i5-9600K @ 3.70GHz, 32 Mb of Ram. RTX 2060 16Gb

+2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2023 by briananthonysongwriter (190 points)
Yes I am new to Studio One and this keeps happening. Please, can we get this fixed Presonus?
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by giedriuskaraliunas (590 points)
I can confirm this very anoying behaviour of S1 in v6 too. Turning USB device ON or OFF while in S1 - freezes the whole DAW and any project changes will be lost. Also if I go to external devices setup and remove any external device in the list - it also freezes. Very annoying, please fix ASAP.

Win 10 Ent 64-bit, Intel Core i7 10750H 10th gen, RME UCX II audio interface
...