Questions & Answers

Why, during startup, does studio one 5 crash when Melodyne starts loading?

+7 votes
2,404 views
asked Jul 13, 2020 in Studio One 5 by joshronen (370 points)
When I open an existing project on my mac, I get through most of the loading process, then Melodyne starts loading and crashes at 70% every time. I've updated Melodyne to 5 and Studio One 5 to it's most recent Version. This happened with Studio One 4 too. Is there any solution to this?

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 14, 2021 by stuartlynn (670 points)
selected Jan 15, 2021 by joshronen
 
Best answer
I have the same problem. Bought Melodyne 5 Studio and this happens with all my projects now. Still on Studio One 4.6.2

Any solution yet for Studio One 5? Since honestly I am in doubt upgrading with so many crashes happening... (also the whole Soundtoys bundle (original) gives me crashes 50% of the time I use it...
–6 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by AlexTinsley (925,100 points)

To use Melodyne in Studio One 5, you MUST be upgraded to Melodyne 5. 

Please review this article to resolve your issue:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360043922651--6-Studio-One-5-Installing-3rd-Party-Content-Celemony-Melodyne-Essential-

+3 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by joshronen (370 points)
I am updated to Melodyne 5. I have Melodyne 5 Studio. It still crashes at 70% loading. It happens in projects that I have already tuned the vocals in.
+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2020 by danielpalm (660 points)
I have exactly the same problem, but with Melodyne 4 Studio. It crashes in both S1 4.5.6 and S1 5. And always after I've started editing.

When i turn off ARA support in preferences it doesn't crash but then i cant use ARA so thats a terrible option. This is obviously a bug, are Presonus aware of it?
0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2021 by joshronen (370 points)
Hey. I haven’t gotten an answer yet, but I’ve started selecting all my channels in the mix window and turning all the plugins off (not disabling) with the blue power button before I save and close. It has seemed to work for me every time. When I reopen the session, I just select all tracks again and hit the blue power button again. I know it’s a pain, but it’s better than losing the project... other than that way, I haven’t figured it out
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2022 by nicholasgiaimo (140 points)
Ok.. This worked for me:

Studio One Folder --> Installer -->  Celemony Melodyne Essential --> Run "Setup" --> Select repair

I ran this and Studio One 5 re launched normally with melodyne functioning properly.

Good Luck!
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2022 by tothrec (31,960 points)
Same here. I've opened tickets with Presonus and Celemony, but not getting much traction.

Faulting application name: Studio One.exe, version: 6.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x6332cd5a
Faulting module name: MelodyneCore-5.3.0.011.dll, version: 5.3.0.11, time stamp: 0x631fa4bd
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000017222ea
Faulting process id: 0x0x191C
Faulting application start time: 0x0x1D8DE926192EC0B
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One 6\Studio One.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Celemony\Bundles\MelodyneCore-5.3.0.011.dll
Report Id: 886ec696-bc65-4080-9481-e7781e87f8fa
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
...