Questions & Answers

In the Netherlands, we don't know what an "oil pencil" is, that's why I asked "White board marker".

0 votes
221 views
asked Apr 23, 2016 in Ai Mixers by franswessels (290 points)
I've tested with a white board marker, looks OK.

Thanks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,550 points)
 
Best answer
The best way to label Channels is to use " Scribble Strip Tape " or Console Tape. This is a lightly, but firm adherence tape that allows one to attach it to the mixer and then write on the tape itself.

*It can be found in many various colors

For Example:

http://www.amazon.com/Hosa-LBL-505-White-Scribble-Console/dp/B00FC4YO8S

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/858545-REG/Permacel_Shurtape_001UPCC160MWHT_Paper_Console_Tape.html

http://www.ebay.com/p/Hosa-LBL-505-Scribble-Strip-Console-Tape-0-75-Width-x-60yd-Length-Writable-Surface-White/1400152185
0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2016 by franswessels (290 points)
Well, in the mean I tried the Whiteboard marker.

DON'T USE IT, its VERY hard to get it off.

Back to using tape than...
0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2016 by basmeijer (6,270 points)

Hi Frans,

Because finding good marker tape can be cumbersome, I would like to mention this one to you, if you would be interested. It is great, I love it because it is a bit solid (instead of some too flexible tape), rips of easily and is perfect to write on with anything. I prefer a CD marker pen. I also use it to label my looms. And as a bonus, it is pretty cheap. smiley

http://www.thomann.de/nl/stairville_beschriftungsband.htm

...