Questions & Answers

Eris E8 interference

0 votes
581 views
asked Apr 28, 2016 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by robertsvrd (190 points)
Got a pair of Eris E8s two years ago, and I've been really satisfied with them since.

I recently moved from the countryside to a city, and when I turn them on now (even without anything connected except the power cord) I get a terrible hissing sound, which makes them useless for listening to quiet sounds.

I could lower the noise pretty much by wrapping the speakers in aluminum foil, but I don't really fancy the new look and the noise is still too prominent.

Can I do anything else except wrapping the entire room in foil?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 28, 2016 by neilmackenzie (440 points)
selected Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi I have just got some Eris 5's and the same thing was happening. I triedy initially to take all other plugs out, moving RF issues like modens but nothing worked. However, I then plugged the speakers into a different plug board and the hissing and crackles have gone. I was using a power surge plug board which may have been oversensitive (?) or malfunctioning. Try it and it may work.

Regards, Neil
0 votes
answered Apr 28, 2016 by robertsvrd (190 points)
Yes forgot to mention, I've tried different outlets.

I did a little dancing with a speaker just now, and the sound completely disappeared in some positions.

So, it looks like I'm sitting right in the middle of a stream of signals. Kind of hard to find a position where both speakers are quiet and at the right height and stuff. I read there's a built in RF-filter, isn't that supposed to take care of this?
...