Questions & Answers

Can the (small and difficult to read) font sizes used in Studio One 3 Professional be changed?

+19 votes
678 views
asked Apr 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by chgraham (1,030 points)
edited Apr 30, 2016 by chgraham
My Equipment:

Mac Mini Server (mid-2011)

OS X El Capitan 10.11.4

Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB

Samsung SMS27A850 27 inch monitor with 2560 x 1440 pixels resolution.

Studio One 3 Professional 3.2.1.37177

Steinberg UR22 Audio Interface (latest driver from Yamaha)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 6, 2016 by Revolver Junkie (1,290 points)
I agree. Coming from another DAW I'm used to the fonts being a little bit thicker and bolder.

Perhaps one solution to try would be to use bold fonts. It might make a bigger difference than expected.

I hope this helps.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2016 by mikemanners (1,340 points)
Currently, what we get are small fonts, and often difficult to read colours: Grey Text on a Black background, and those are the positive points !

I feel that Bitwig Studio has the best and most accessable GUI of them all. Yes, that too has a very dark background. But what you get with text is in complete contrast: a brilliant white. And the size of text on my IIyama HD screen is makes working a pleasure !

People with vision impairment still need to get their work done - but Studio One currently makes life very difficult for those of us with less the good eyesight. Studio One is not the only culprit of course; Cubase leaves much to be desired - so too Steinberg's instrument plugins.

Give me the option of a Bitwig-style interface, and I will very happy.
...