Questions & Answers

Can dual screens be used with Studio One 3

0 votes
4,597 views
asked Dec 7, 2016 in Studio One 3 by johnscarratt (150 points)
Can dual screens be used with Studio One 3.

Is there a docking un-docking system for the various screens so I can have the mixer on one screen and the arranger on another.

Thanks

John

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 8, 2016 by kyleguntharp (2,360 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Yes. I'm a Mac user and have two screens. Im not a long time user. Just demoing right now but It works great. You just have to detach the console and drag it over to your preferred display and resize it. Also, every time I've opened my song it has saved the configuration with my arranger on one screen and the console on the other. Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2016 by waynewisner (240 points)
Hi,

I use a MacBook Pro and have 3 screens. One on the laptop and 2 external. You have to set this up in the Mac display software.

The console can be undocked and put on a separate screen. All the windows can be moved around to any screen you want.

Very cool.
...