Questions & Answers

Transport buttons are too small when using the Studio One Remote Support on a mobile, can a 'transport' page be added?

+13 votes
151 views
asked Nov 27, 2017 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by lyndsaydaltoe (450 points)
Hi, I have purchased the Studio One Remote Support primarily so I can attach my phone to the mic stand and use the transport buttons to arm tracks, hit record, stop and transport back to the start of the song or loop while tracking or comping etc. However, I find that on a smart phone with a 5 inch screen the buttons are just too small and I keep pressing the wrong one, so it is not very practical to use on smaller devices. I would like to suggest a separate 'transport' page with larger transport buttons so that is more practical for this type of solo recording situation while using a smart phone. I like the add-on a lot, but does anyone else think this is a good idea?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2018 by 0zmosis (560 points)
I'd love to see a separate Transport window for exactly the same reason =)
...