Questions & Answers

Please add video playback to the next version and soon, so that we are able to score movies or documentaries, etc.

–2 votes
125 views
asked May 3, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Meshach Nongsteng (130 points)
video playback is needed badly so that we can do our scoring. Otherwise most of us still have to also keep Cubase/Pro tools or any other for big projects.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 4, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,380 points)
selected May 5, 2016 by PreSonuSales2
 
Best answer
Good news, Studio One Professional has a built-in video player that enables you to score to picture by syncing Song and video playback. You can read more about it on page 299 of the reference manual.
0 votes
answered May 16, 2016 by drexmeister (510 points)
The built in player uses old quicktime components (on OSX) en can't play 1080 video files without stuttering. I use external player to get around this problem. Check Horae player.
...