Questions & Answers

Can we get an instant record button which activates as soon as a pad or key is pressed?

+1 vote
70 views
asked Oct 10, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by cramzburry (250 points)

Yesterday at 23:33

I don’t know if this is possible in S1V3 PRO, but in the Roland MV8800 and I think the Roland Fantom -S there is a function that lets you activate the record button and as soon as you press any keys or pads it starts recording. That function is much needed I hope this is added in the future it’s so much quicker and better than click track Recording because at times click track doesn’t pick  up the first note pressed. I hope I articulated what I meant to say clearly and that we can make this happen

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 15, 2017 by cramzburry (250 points)
I didn’t  mean to say click track pardon me for that.
0 votes
answered Jan 31 by neiljordan1 (12,620 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

I think this is basically what's being asked for here (unless I'm misunderstanding?): http://answers.presonus.com/3580/wait-for-note?show=3580#q3580

0 votes
answered Feb 1 by cramzburry (250 points)
Yes this feature is much needed indeed
...