Questions & Answers

Is possible to export global settings?

+4 votes
285 views
asked May 8, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by weswook (410 points)
One of Studio One's key selling points is customization. After all that customizing i'd like to export a global settings file. In a scenario where Computer A has been fully customized and Computer B is freshly installed with Studio One, it would be nice to easily transfer all settings to Computer B.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 9, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)
I'm not sure if you can simply transfer all settings from Computer A to B (mainly surface data could be tricky). But it's fairly easy to do most of it by simply copying over the Studio One settings file to a different machine when Studio One is closed. When it doesn't work simply delete the folder (when Studio One is closed) and Studio One will build a new one.

Settings are stored here:%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\PreSonus\Studio One 3

User data is stored at the path shown here: Studio One > Options > Locations > User Data
0 votes
answered May 9, 2016 by weswook (410 points)
Thanks for the response. I am on OSX, El Cap, do you know the path and file names for this system?
0 votes
answered May 9, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)

@ weswook answer: Sorry, I've no experience with OSX so I'm afraid I can't help you there. But I'm sure someone here or on the forum can tell you where to find these files.

+1 vote
answered May 11, 2016 by scoredfilms (5,440 points)
I personally would prefer if all user settings, while stored locally, were also copied to the cloud automatically. That way if I "sign in" to my Studio One, on any computer, my settings sync with that computer (or I at least have the option to load them). I'm not sure I care enough to post a feature request. But I'd feel at peace about not losing settings or not having to worry about transferring them. It would definitely be easier. Having had to reinstall Cubase several times over the years, it got a bit annoying loading presets again and sometimes even forgetting to back them up. I back up a lot of stuff. That kind of thing tends to get forgotten until I'm slapping myself in the face later on.

-Sean
...