Questions & Answers

Is there a switch that enables us to monitor the pre-fader levels of the tracks in the mix window?

+11 votes
208 views
asked May 17, 2016 in Studio One 3 by adamdiaz1 (310 points)
edited May 17, 2016 by adamdiaz1
Currently, I have to instantiate the level meter plugin at the end of the insert effect chain in order to monitor that my levels aren't accidentally clipping before going through post-fader. I'm particularly referring to monitoring the pre-fader levels of already recorded material. Thanks for any feedback.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 17, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer

To monitor (listen to) live audio input on an Audio Track, click on the Monitor enable button once. This button should turn blue, and you should begin to hear your live audio input and see its input level on the Track meter.

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2016 by jorgepinto1 (3,970 points)
The answer is no.  I think you can only see Prefader Levels when tracking.
...