Questions & Answers

How to switch the channel level meter from pre to post fader on UC Surface, Studiolive Series III 24R?...

+7 votes
188 views
asked Dec 22, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by ruifernandes1 (920 points)
I would like to have the option to change the channel meter from pre to post fader, in order to mix and monitor each output level, gate, compressor behaviour etc... this is kind of a standart feature on most recent live digital mixers, a very usefull and common resource, not to mention a essential tool for professional live sound engineers.

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 11, 2019 by romansavrulin (1,510 points)
selected Mar 13, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

You cannot. It's not a feature of uc Control. Support says it's not a bug, but a feature. And asks us to write a feature request here, which they will never implement.

Anyway, I've made a feature request too here. Please vote it up, so they will see it. And maybe a decade later we will see this feature in the app.

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by jonboyb (160 points)
Any update on this feature being added ?

Output meter would be very handy while mixing on stage holding a bass!
...