Questions & Answers

can Cs18ai be set up to control protools?

+5 votes
1,834 views
asked May 29, 2016 in StudioLive CS18Ai by raymondjrlopez (200 points)
does it work as controller for protools or just for Studio one3?

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 31, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer
At this time, the StudioLive CS18AI is only supported with Studio One 3. However, we are hoping to expand its functionality with other DAWs in the future.
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2018 by andyvelez (160 points)
Any word yet? It’s been over 2 years waiting to use the CS18ai with my Pro Tools 11 as a control surface.
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2018 by rsmith24000 (350 points)
Andy,  it seems development has been ceased on the CS18 other than some periodic firmware updates to keep it in line with Universal Control.  Other than that all of our built up hopes for this product have gone out the window.  Once their RM mixers hit a completely understandable AVB road block laid out by Ray Tanzen (the product manager) (https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=222&t=23012) they abandoned the system to concentrate on the Series III.  Leaving us with a brick in our studios.
...