Questions & Answers

Auto-load channel name and icon with channel preset

+15 votes
93 views
asked Jun 3, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robsidle (1,670 points)
Basically add channel names and icons when loading a preset. Also, perhaps unify the categories between name/icon and presets. I.E. when you select Drums on name/icon settings, it changes preset category to Drums as well. Would make it much quicker to set up a board on quick changeovers.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
selected Jun 26, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by caseypowell (330 points)
Not sure how many venues or  setups you utilize, but scenes and scene recall might remedy some of your setup time. Scenes can load names as, board layout as well as fat channel settings. Then if you have a different player that is on the same channel, you could then use channel presets to change between fat channel info.
...