Questions & Answers

Invert phase button on all outputs

+7 votes
96 views
asked Jun 3, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robsidle (1,690 points)
Not sure if this is possible in hardware, but a phase invert switch would be great for subs, monitors and the like.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2016 by Skip Jones (159,890 points)
selected Jun 26, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by donntarris1 (2,730 points)
Totally agree. I regularly have been putting reverse polarity cables in on the front of stage monitors that are closely in line with subs, does wonders for reducing problems in low frequency monitors on stage and control of low end feedback. Would be great to not have to carry enough reversing cables for up to 8 stage mixes!
...