Questions & Answers

Make all Outputs "insertable" so Plugins (e.g. MultiRack) can be used on Auxes and mains

+26 votes
244 views
asked Jul 11, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by drums.michael (760 points)
recategorized Jul 11, 2016 by PreSonuSales2
It would be a great feature to make all the Outputs "insertable", meaning being able to choose like on a channel if the output is coming straight from the mixer or via digital return (e.g. MultiRack).

That way we would be able to use plugins like X-FDBK and GEQ or even Bus Compressors on all Outputs without having to do crazy routing.

At the moment I use plugins on mains and auxes by routing the signal back on a channel that only plays back on an aux. Extremely tideous to do and not very flexible.

Long story short, a possibility to have outputs come back digitally would be great.

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (733,960 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2016 by timg11 (440 points)
I think this request is a variation of this one http://answers.presonus.com/7562/allow-routing-of-unused-digital-returns-to-aux-outputs

Please combine all the similar requests and total their votes :-)
...