Questions & Answers

Create a AUTO-ALIGN or PHASE ALIGNMENT Plugin tool for Studio One 3

+134 votes
869 views
asked Jun 12, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by svtbass (380 points)
At times  it is difficult to Phase Aling two similar tracks Such as a Bass DI and Mic'd Bass amp .. Or Guitar if using more than one mic.
It would be great to gave a plugin Available to Quickly and easily align the two tracks so we don't lose the Punch and clarity of two aligned Tracks.
S1 engineers  i suggest you guys make a  AUTO-ALIGN or PHASE ALIGNMENT Plugin tool for Studio One 3

3 Answers

+12 votes
answered Jun 22, 2016 by Skip Jones (160,620 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2018 by Madgrv (1,760 points)
Agree! This is particularly difficult due to the very low resolution of the waveform image in S1
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2018 by mmixing (210 points)

Yes please!! Cubase 10 has now also auto Audio Alignment! this will be a time-saving feature.

...