Questions & Answers

Can you run a click track for in-ear monitors in a live performance using Studio Artist?

0 votes
630 views
asked Jun 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by ricky.mp3 (150 points)
I want to run a click track during my performance and I will be using Studio Artist to run my tracks. I don't want the click going through the main speakers of course, but I want to hear them in my in-ear monitors. I'll be using a PreSonus Auidobox that will go into the main board.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 20, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer

This is absolutely doable! In Studio One Artist, you'll create two tracks: one for your click and one for your backing track. Once you've got your tracks created, pan the click track hard left and the backing track hard right. Then, from the back of your AudioBox, send the signal from Main Out Left and Main Out R to the sound guy/mixer at Front Of House. To do this, you'll want to have 2 1/4" cables, 2 DI Boxes, and 2 XLR (Microphone) cables. Plug each 1/4" cable into each Main Out output on the back of your AudioBox, plug the other end of each 1/4" cable into the input of each DI box, plug each XLR cable into the output of each DI box, and send the other end of each XLR cable to your sound guy.

At this point, your sound guy will have two channels being sent to them: one with just a click track on it, one with just a backing track on it. Make sure they know not to send the click track through the main speakers. From there, just mix those two channels into your monitor mix as you desire and you're good to go.

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by mirzazaza (190 points)
I would need the same of Ricky.mp3 but we would need to do it on Presonus RM32AI. How can we run 2 tracks: one for click and one for backing track? Using only UC Surface or Studio One 3 + UC Surface?

Can I do playback click & backing track in one project and have another project recording some inputs both at the same time?

Really thanks,
Nando.-
...