Questions & Answers

Can you open 2 sessions in Surface to control using 2 Monitors with 1 PC ?

+1 vote
122 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Ai Mixers by Randy Gann (150 points)
Using a PC laptop with touchscreen - - buying a 23" touchscreen monitor to connect to the PC.

Can I control main mix on 23" touchscreen and open separate window on laptop to mix monitors ?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
Actually, depending on the Mixer (SL/Ai) you can only open one main mix, but I think it's 10 devices on SL mixers and 14 Ai on mixers using OS devices, phones, Ipads, even Ipod touch. However, PC/andriod devices are not supported by Qmix.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
I run an RM 16 in my studio and have 2 screens on the pc. UC Surface will not open on two screens, I've tried, boy I have tried.

 

I think its a great feature request though. Head over to the feature request thread. You have my vote.

 

http://answers.presonus.com/questions/studiolive-mixers/live-sound-feature-request
...