Questions & Answers

How can I record the actual sound of my Korg Kronos Keyboard through Studio 1?

0 votes
1,028 views
asked Jun 30, 2016 in Studio One 3 by menelikcannady (150 points)
I just purchased the Presonus Audio Box today, in hopes of recording the actual sounds of my Korg Kronos workstation through it. Is there any way I can do this, instead of just using my Kronos as MIDI?

Korg Kronos->Presonus Audiobox (via 1/4 instrument cables)->M-Audio BX5 Stereo Setup

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,110 points)
 
Best answer
You'll likely want to get a DI Box to go between your keyboard and your AudioBox (as the AudioBox USB doesn't have line level inputs), but you should be good to go from there. You can read more about connecting a line level source to your AudioBox USB at the following link: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210044713
0 votes
answered Mar 24, 2017 by ginoguarnere (640 points)
...